Spyridon Gianniotis Wins Shantou and World Cup Series

Spyridon Gianniotis Wins Shantou and World Cup Series

Spyridon Gianniotis wrapped up his overall series victory in the 2012 FINA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup with a convincing victory in Shantou, China over the weekend.

Just north of Hong Kong, the 2011 world champion proved the class of the field and the class of the season in the warm (24.5 degrees C) lake temperatures.

While he may have been disappointed with his fourth place finish at the Olympic marathon swim, the incredibly fit Greek proved that over the length of a long season of highly competitive 10 km marathon swims in various bodies of water around the world, there was no one better in 2012.

1. Spyridon Gianniotis (GRE) 1:50:41
2. Zu Li Jun (CHN) 1:50:45.22
3. Allan Do Carmo (BRA) 1:50:45.57
4. Rhys Mainstone (AUS) 1:50:46.38
5. Ferry Weertman (NED) 1:50:50
6. Andreas Waschburger (GER) 1:50:51
7. Simon Kurt Huitenga (AUS) 1:50:52
8. Christian Reichert (GER) 1:50:54
9. Diogo Andrade Villarinho (BRA) 1:50:56
10. Igor Chervynskiy (UKR) 1:51:01
11. Igor Snitko (UKR) 1:51:02
12. Samuel De Bona (BRA) 1:51:06
13. Joshua Richardson (AUS) 1:51:10
14. Zhang Zibin (CHN) 1:51:15
15. Lin Yang (CHN) 1:51:36
16. Chen Xinwei (CHN) 1:51:50
17. Phillip Ryan (NZL) 1:51:52
18. Xu Wenchao (CHN) 1:52:04
19. Marcel Schouten (NED) 1:52:10
20. Shi Guiyang (CHN) 1:52:31
21. Lang Yuanpeng (CHN) 1:52:31
22. Wang Ruoya (CHN) 1:52:41
23. Wang Ruoyu (CHN) 1:53:13
24. Zhang Yunxiang (CHN) 1:55:18
25. Wang Yuexiang (CHN) 1:55:40
26. Zhao Chenyu (CHN) 1:55:40
27. Yao Han (CHN) 1:57:31
28. Liu Ziqian (CHN) 1:59:16
29. Han Lidu (CHN) 1:59:23
30. Zhang Zhifeng (CHN) 1:59:25
31. Sun Li (CHN) 1:59:26
32. Dong Jinliang (CHN) 1:59:33
33. Shen Xiaojie (CHN) 2:00:02
34. Zheng Kaimin (CHN) 2:00:03
35. Li Jianshu (CHN) 2:00:07
36. Zhang Yanrong (CHN) 2:00:15
37. Hu Seng (CHN) 2:00:40
38. Lee Yeung Darwin (HKG) 2:01:05
39. Liu Di (CHN) 2:01:31
40. Huang Jiayi (CHN) 2:03:39
41. Ji Xinjie (CHN) 2:03:41
42. Yao Zhihao (CHN) 2:04:09
43. Lav Ka Chun (CHN) 2:04:11
44. Zhang Jiamin (HKG) 2:07:55
45. Poon Ching Leung Sunny (HKG) 2:10:02
46. Hui Chun Hin (HKG) 2:11:58
47. Leung Tsz For (HKG) 2;14:20
48. Wong Yat Fei (HKG) 2;16:32
DNF Cao Qiwen (CHN)

 Copyright © 2012 by World Open Water Swimming Association