Start Swimming Hobbs Island

Start Swimming Hobbs Island

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Eric Broyles announced the results of the 2-mile and 5-mile Swim Hobbs Island event, a charity open water swim through the Tennessee River, hosted by the Team Rocket Triathlon Club.

The 5-mile swim is a lockwise loop around Hobbs Island; the 2-mile swim is an out-and-back course that stays within the back channel behind Hobbs Island. Because the first mile is against the river current, this swim will take longer than a typical two-mile swim in the pool. It’s probably closer to 2.5 miles.”

2-mile Results:

1. Ahmed Morabit 52:35
2. John Cline 52:58
3. Ben Nemec 55:24
4. Paul (Tank) McNamara 56:11
5. Joachim Thornes 57:14
6. Kenneth Morgan 59:43
7. Michael Stephenson 1:05:13 (wetsuit)
8. Jennifer Tesseneer 1:06:49 (1st female)
9. Jeff Schertz 1:10:15
10. Suzanne Erickson 1:10:17 (2nd female)
11. Kevin Tesseneer 1:12:43
12. Jennifer Harbaugh 1:12:52 (3rd female)
13. Maggie England 1:13:10 (4th female)
14. Danny Harrison 1:13:14
15. Parker Edmiston 1:15:04 (wetsuit)
16. Dennis Mix 1:16:39
17. Rolf von Hellens 1:17:03
18. Kevin Cardno 1:17:50
19. Amy Cardno 1:18:09 (5th female)
20. Gregory Musso 1:18:32 (wetsuit)
21. Maryjon Large Moore 1:18:52 (6th female)
22. Jennifer Siao 1:19:05 (7th female)
23. Mike Gerrity 1:24:45
23. Lisa Kennedy 1:24:47 (8th female)
24. John Hunt 1:24:48
25. Laura Perry 1:26:15 (9th female)
26. Joe Rist 1:26:53
27. Brenda McGovern 1:30:14 (10th female/wetsuit)
28. Thomas Longino 1:30:32
29. Anna Kent 1:30:41 (11th female)
30. Stephanie Carr 1:31:11 (12th female)
31. Jamie Miller 1:32:45
32. Julia Hollis 1:37:34 (13th female)
33. Amanda Cardno 1:38:36 (14th female)
34. Dink Taylor 1:39:53
35. Michael Behr 1:43:21
36. Thomas Kearns 1:44:01
37. Debbie Gerrity 1:49:46 (15th female)
38. Dave Patterson 1:51:30
39. Meredith Hardwick 1:54:23 (16th female)
40. Tyler Englestad 2:03:21
41.Jeff Cook 2:15:53
42. Mike Kuenzli 2:16:45
43. Felicia Bivens 2:20:04 (17th female)
44. Grant Watson 2:21:51
45. Roger Glaese 2:25:06
46. Eva Courtney 2:43:04 (18th female)
Susan Woodworth DNF
Melissa Johnson DNF

5-mile Results:

1. Andrew Hodges 2:08:40
2. Gina Castagnola 2:34:14 (1st female)
3. Ali Meeks 2:39:10 (2nd female)
4. Thomas Bailey 2:41:00
5. Andrea Dickason 2:51:01 (3rd female)
6. Vanessa Holland 2:52:40 (4th female)
7. Jessica Wood Female 2:55:09 (5th female)
8. Kingston Kyle 2:55:20
9. Kasandra Garner 2:55:33 (6th female)
10. Jim Bostick 3:00:39
11. Mimi Hughes 3:02:54 (7th female)
12. Suzanne Taylor 3:07:48 (8th female)
13. Lisi Bratcher 3:11:25 (9th female)
14. Jeff Hinely 3:20:00
15. Sidney Hoyt 3:33:47
16. Tammy Holt 4:45:30 (10th female)

Copyright © 2014 by World Open Water Swimming Association