Support The Marathon Swimming Hall Of Fame

Support The Marathon Swimming Hall Of Fame

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame celebrates and commemorates the history and luminaries of the global marathon swimming community.

Over the 5 decades of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, the exploits and careers of these luminaries have been maintained in archives that have now been made public at www.imshof.org (or spanish.imshof.org, portuguese.imshof.org, german.imshof.org, french.imshof.org, italian.imshof.org, japanese.imshof.org). Each year, the inductees are honored by their peers, families, friends and fans.



Since 1961, 217 swimmers, coaches, pilots, organizations and administrators from 34 countries have been honored since its inception. Individuals from Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Croatia, Cuba, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Egypt, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, Peru, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, USA, and Yugoslavia have been inducted as Honour Swimmers, Honour Pilots, Honour Coaches, Honour Organisations, and Honour Administrators.

Individuals and corporations can support the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame with a donation of any amount. The Hall of Fame is a registered non-profit organization that completely depends upon the generous contributions of its supporters to continue honoring the world’s marathon swimming heroes and heroines.

This year the inductees will be honored on the Queen Mary at the Global Open Water Swimming Conference on September 22nd. Visit here to register.

The honourees by country and year of induction are noted below:

Argentina
Antonio Abertondo, 1964
Alfredo Camarero, 1978
Pedro A Candiotti, 1965
Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, 2005
Diego Degano, 1995
Lilian Harrison, 1973
Horacio Iglesias, 1968
Carlos Larriera, 1969
Gustavo Oriozabala, 2001
Claudio Plit, 1981

Australia
Richard Campion, 2010/11
Cavill Family, 1967
Chris Guesdon, 2009
Annette Kellerman, 1965
Susie Maroney, 2005
Linda McGill, 1968
Penny Palfrey, 2009
James Pittar, 2009
Des Renford, 1978
Shelley Taylor-Smith, 1990
Rottnest Channel Swim Association, 2010/11

Belgium
Annemie Landmeters, 1991

Brazil
Abilio Couto, 2001
Igor De Sousa, 2004

Bulgaria
Petar Stoychev, 2009

Canada
Jacques Amyot, 1995
Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean 1976
Marilyn Bell, 1967
Lynn Blouin, 2004
Christine Cossette, 1982
Robert Cossette, 2004
George Duthie, 1966
Helge Jensen, 1970
Vicki Keith Munro, 2003
Régent Lacoursière, 1978
Cliff Lumsden, 1969
Cynthia Nicholas, 1978
Gilles Potvin, 2006
Gus Ryder, 1981
Greg Steppel, 1996
Patty Thompson, 1969
Margaret Park Wisniski, 2000
George Young, 1963

China
Feng Yao‑Hsien, 1973

Croatia
Faros Marathon, 2012
Vicko Soljan, 2007

Cuba
Jose Cortinas, 1967

Denmark
Greta Andersen, 1964
Helge Jensen, 1970

Dominican Republic
Marcos Diaz, 2012

Egypt
Abdul Latif Abou Heif, 1964
Ishak Helmy, 1980
Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, 2007
Shadia El Rageb, 1971
Hassan Abdel Rheim, 1966
General Sabry, 1965
Major General Ahmed Zorkani, 1973

France
Anne Chagnaud, 1998
Stéphane Lecat, 2007

Germany
Peggy Buchse, 2003
Otto Kammerich, 1968
Britta Kamrau, 2009
Angela Maurer 2009
Ernest Vierkoetter, 1978
Christof Wandratsch, 2004

Great Britain
Tom Blower, 1964
Dr. Julie Bradshaw, 2006
Reg Bricknell, Sr., 2003
Reg Bricknell Jr. 2009
Ray Bricknell 2009
British Long Distance Swimming Association, 2002
Tom Burgess, 1983
Sir William (Billy) Edmund Butlin, 1963
Lord Byron, 1982
The Channel Swimming Association, 1996
Lyndon Dunsbee, 1988
Maurice Ferguson, 2003
Gerald Forsberg, 1965
Rosemary George, 2003
Mercedes Gleitze, 1969
Elaine Gray, 1971
Christopher Green, 2012
Captain Leonard Hutchinson, 2004
Carole Hunt, 1994
Sarah Hunt, 1994
William J. Long, 2004
Sunny Lowry, 2009
Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, 2005
David Morgan, 1983
Kevin Murphy, 1977
Marc Newman, 1988
Michael Oram, 2005
Roger Parsons, 1997
Valerie Parsons, 1989
Michael P. Read, 1978
Francis “Frank” Richards, 2004
Ray Scott, 1983
Audrey Scott, 1983
Mervyn Sharp, 2006
Brenda Sherratt, 1970
John Slater, 1980
Joe Smith, 2005
Trevor Smith, 1998
Alison Streeter MBE, 1985
Freda Streeter, 2005
Dr. Chris Stockdale, 1992
Duncan Taylor, 2005
Norman Trusty, 2003
Willy van Rysal 2002
Carl Walker, 2005
Tom Watch, 1986
Barry Watson, 1973
Captain Mathew Webb, 1963
Dave Whyte, 2007
Jaberz Wolffe, 1968
Bridget Young, 1988

Greece
Jason Zirganos, 1971

Hungary
Attila Molnar, 1998
Magda Molnar, 1985
Imre Szenasi, 1973

India
Mihir Sen, 1966
Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, 1987
Sri Chinmoy, 2012

Ireland
Irish Long Distance Swimming Association, 2012
Ted Keenan, 1984
Billy Wallace, 1999

Italy
Lello Barbuto, 1992
Paolo Donaggio, 1980
Enrico Tiraboschi, 1971
Giulio Travaglio, 1966

Japan
Yuko Matsuzaki, 2010/11

Mexico
Nora Toledano Cadena, 2006

Netherlands
Edith van Dijk, 2007
Judith van Berkel-de Njis, 1964
Johannes “Johan” Schans, 1970
Jan Van Scheyndal, 1985
Irene Van der Laan, 1985
Willy Van Rysel, 2002
Maarten van der Weijden, 2012
Monique Wildschut, 1993
Herman Willemsee, 1963

New Zealand
Barrie Davenport, 1968
Philip Rush, 1985

Pakistan
Brojen Das, 1965

Peru
Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, 2005

Portugal
Batista Pereira, 1971

Russia
Aleksey Akatyev, 2009
Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, 2012
Yuri Kudinov, 2009

Spain
David Meca Medina, 2009
Roger Parsons, 1997
Valerie Parsons, 1989
Montserrat Tresserras, 1970
Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, 2009

Switzerland
Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA), 1994

Turkey
Ersin Aydin, 1979

United Arab Emirates
Alawi Makki, 1979Nasser el Shazly, 1979

USA
David Alleva, 1992
Greta Andersen, 1964
Paul Asmuth, 1982
Tina Bischoff, 1983
Dr. Harry H. Briggs, 1997
Sid Cassidy, 2005
Florence Chadwick, 1966
Catalina Channel Swimming Association, 2010/11
David Stevens Clark, 2004
Marian Cassidy Keen, 1997
Anne Cleveland, 2010/11
James “Doc” Counsilman, 1981
Francis Crippen, 2010/11
Lynne Cox, 1982
William Forest “Buck” Dawson, 1993
Penny Lee Dean, 1980
James Doty, 2002
Robert Dowling, 1970
Gertrude Ederle, 1963
Jon Erikson, 1981
Ted Erikson, 1978
Benjamin Franklin, 1983
Joe Grossman, 1979
Ashby “Bud” Harper, 1984
Tom Hetzel PhD, 1980
Dr. Harry Huffaker, 2010/11
Chad Hundeby, 1996
Drury Gallagher, 2010/11
William “Bill” Goll, 2010/11
Captain Tim Johnson, 2006
Peter Jurzynski, 2005
James Kegley, 1991
Jerry Kerschner, 1978John Kinsella, 1978
May Looney, 1984
Marcella A. MacDonald, PDM, 2005
Dennis Matuch, 1977
Jim Moran, 1985
Eva Morrison, 1973
Steven Munatones, 2002
Keo Nakama, 1967
Paul E. “Jerry” Nason, 1974
Marvin “Duke” Nelson, 1979
Martha Norelius, 1984Diana Nyad, 1978
Tom Park, 1968
Dale Petranech, 1995
Francis “Frank” Pritchard, 2009
Karen Burton Reeder, 1999
Julie Ridge, 1985
Norman Ross, 1984
William (Bill) Sadlo Jr. 2009
Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, 1968
Charles “Red” Silva, 1978
Carol Sing, 2000
Marty Sinn, 1963
John Sigmund, 1965
David Smith, 1969
Skip Storch, 2009
Henry Sullivan, 1968
Stella Taylor, 1982
Bert Thomas, 1969
James Toomey, 1971
James Whelan, 2001
Johnny Weissmuller, 1970
Conrad Wennerberg, 1977
Ralph Willard, 1981
Steve Wozniak, 1979
William Wrigley, Jr., 1964
John York, 1989
David Yudovin, 1999
Charles Zibleman, 1966

Yugoslavia
Veljko Rogosic, 1998
Vicko Soljan, 2007

Copyright © 2012 by World Open Water Swimming Association