Swim 8 4 Freedom

Swim 8 4 Freedom

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

The 6th Annual 8-mile Swim4Freedom in Lake Geneva raised over US$35,000 for the Special Operations Warrior Foundation.

The swim supports America’s Army, Navy, Air Force and Marine Corps special Operations personnel and their families by providing full college educations to surviving children of special operations personnel killed in combat or training and by providing immediate financial assistance to special operations personnel severely wounded in combat,” says race director Steele Whowell.

106 swimmers who competed included relays and 15 soloists. “We had a very nice day for the most part, unfortunately that brought out a lot of other boats to play which created a little extra challenge for us – but this swim was never meant to be easy.

Thank you to all of our sponsors – we could not do this event without you: Gordy’s Marine, Gordy’s Boat House, Water Safety Patrol, Fontana Fire and Rescue, Lake Geneva Sailing School, Fontana Paddle Company, SLG Creative, Cobalt Boats, Convergence Energy, Katie Neuwirth, Stephanie Lallensack, Aasen Embroidery, Austin Pier Service, Undercover Canvas, Tito’s Vodka, Greco and Sons, Consumer Packing Company, Chicago Bears, The Geneva Inn, The Abbey Avani Spa, The Grand Geneva, Cakebread Wines, Gabby Jensen, Egg Harbor, The Baker House, Bloomingbyrds, E Street Denim, Clearwater Spa, Brick and Mortar, Kilwins, Wall Street Journal Wines, Kathy Upton Tastefully Simple, McCullough’s, Daniel’s Sentry, and Packaging and More.

Photos are here.

Swim4Freedom Results:

1. Team Irish 3:36
2. Team Liberty 3:53
3. Steve Weytens 3:55
4. Melodee Nugent 4:00
5. Blue Wave West relay 2 4:03
6. Team Arromaker 4:21
7. Team Beer Goggles 4:23
8. Blue Wave East relay 1 4:46
9. Theodor Collins Relay 5:00
10. Team Keefe Relay 5:03
11. Blue Wave North relay 3 5:10
12. Ken Robinson 5:11
13. Team Langelund Relay 5:12
14. Team Chicas 5:17
15. Carrie Bielski Relay 5:18
16. Christopher Dosenbach 5:26
17. Katie Robinson 5:47
18. Team Ahern 6:00
19. Joseph Hansen 6:05
20. Team Breastroke 6:07
21. Ladies of the Lake 6:08
22. Chris Lifka 6:13
23. Jeff Parkhill 6:15
24. Andy Vendt 6:31
25. Nick Craig 6:31
26. Dan Projansky 11:21 [all butterfly]

Copyright © 2014 by World Open Water Swimming Association