Germany Wins FINA World Junior Championship 5K Relay

Germany Wins FINA World Junior Championship 5K Relay

Photo and results courtesy of Hans-Peter Sick of FINA, Hoorn, Netherlands.

Relays ended the elite competitions of the 2016 FINA World Junior Open Water Championships in Hoorn, Netherlands. Teams of four athletes (2 girls + 2 boys) competed in the 14-16 years and Under 19 year 5 km (4×1.25 km) relays.

Germany’s Paul Hentschel, Lea Boy, Thore Bermel, and Jeanette Spiwoks earned a team gold in a close Under 19 years 5 km relay victory in 56:06.2. Fewer than two seconds behind in 56:07.4 was Team Italy with Nicola Roberto, Andrea Manzi, Alisia Tettamanzi, and Sophie Cavagnolao with Team France third in 56:19.8.

I did not notice that the Italian squad came closer to me,” said Jeanette Spiwoks as the German anchor. “At the end I’m only thought, that nobody will pass me any more. I never competed in team event, so I cannot say, what is better.”

5 km Under 19 Years Relay Results:
1. Germany: Paul Hentschel + Lea Boy + Thore Bermel + Jeanette Spiwoks 56:06.2
2. Italy: Nicola Roberto + Andrea Manzi + Alisia Tettamanzi + Sophie Cavagnola 56:07.4
3. France: Fares Zitouni + Oceane Cassignol + Lisa Pou + Logan Fontaine 56:19.8
4. Spain: Guillem Pujol + Paula Ruiz + Sergio Santisteban + Judith Navarro 56:44.8
5. Hungary: Kristof Rasovszky + Tamas Novoszath + Adel Farkas + Nikoletta Kiss 56:45.8
6. U.S.A.: Michael Brinegar + Taylor Pike + Simon Lamar + Kensey McMahon 57:03.7
7. Australia: Bailey Armstrong + Kai Edwards + Connie McClelland + Sarah Thompson 57:43.0
8. Russia: Valeriia Ermakova + Artem Mamushkin + Mariia Smoliakova + Kirill Belyaev 58:05.9
9. China: Bozhao Zhang + Shiyue Cao + Xiaoxiao Niu + Zhongyi Qiao 58:26.8
10. Great Britain: Gordon Mason + Rose Foden + Tom Millburn + Alice Dearing 58:35.3
11. South Africa: Tyrone Kruger + Charlise Oberholzer + Carmen Le Roux + Reuben Schoeman 58:35.4
12. Peru: Giovanni Gutierrez + Diego Serida + Maria Bramont-Arias + Fanny Ccollcca Sanchez 59:10.8
13. Czech Republic: Tomas Ludvik + Jiri Landsman + Michaela Sterbova + Alena Benesova 59:11.6
14. Japan: Ryusei Miyamoto + Kaiki Furuhata + Natsuki Kanamori + Aoi Nakamura 59:21.2
15. Canada: Connor Walker + Vincent Laperle + Lauren Teghtsoonian + Victoria Mock 59:31.0
16. Egypt: Hegazy Mohamed + Muhammed Basmla + Farouk Noureldin + Akl Dana 59:44.5
17. Croatia: Duje Milan + Petra Mijic + Ivan Sitic + Antonija Bulicic 59:49.0
18. New Zealand: Matthew Scott + Jackson Dawson + Talya Harwood + Claudia Ashby 1:00:04.3
19. Kazakhstan: Timur Abzhanov + Lev Cherepanov + Xeniya Romanchuk + Mariya Redotova 1:01:45.6
20. Uruguay: Brahian Perdomo Cesar + Alejandro Rodriguez + Carolina Cortez LaSalle + Joselyn Marzoa Tigas 1:09:30.8

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association