The History of Swimming 4 Long Days In SCAR

The History of Swimming 4 Long Days In SCAR

After missing the 2020 edition due to COVID-19 epidemic, race director Kent Nicholas was able to organize the annualSCAR Swim Challenge this April in Arizona. He recalled, “SCAR 2021 is in the books with a great turnout. Champion SCAR buckles [see above] were awarded to Michael Rice and Sarah Thomas. Saguaro was stormy and challenging. Canyon proved to be chilly, but beautiful as always. Apache had its coldest start, but very favorable conditions with water being released from the start, combined with a tailwind. Roosevelt was nothing short of a beautiful sunset and shooting stars.”

Swimmers from around the world have completed the four different legs of the SCAR Swim Challenge (known as 4-stagers), but only 3 individuals have cracked the 14-hour mark to date. The overall record is held by Grace van der Byl, a Catalina Channel record holder, who swam a cumulative time of 13 hours 7 minutes in 2013. She swam across Saguaro Lake in 2 hours 50 minutes on Day 1, across Canyon Lake in 2 hours 41 minutes on Day 2, across Apache Lake in 5 hours 10 minutes on Day 3, and finished crossing Roosevelt Lake in 2 hours 25 minutes on Day 4.

All-time Fastest 4-Stagers in History:

1. Grace van der Byl 13 hours 7 minutes 16 seconds in 2013
2. Cole Gindhart 13 hours 13 minutes 14.8 seconds in 2015
3. Michael Rice 13 hours 20 minutes 9.2 seconds in 2021
4. Sarah Thomas 14 hours 5 minutes 24 seconds in 2013
5. Sarah Thomas 14 hours 43 minutes 17.4 seconds
6. Jessica Kieras 14 hours 43 minutes 56.8 seconds in 2019
7. Bella Whited 14 hours 50 minutes 56 seconds in 2013
8. Kelly Harrigan 14 hours 53 minutes 25.8 seconds in 2021
9. Ned Denison 14 hours 57 minutes 11 seconds in 2013
10. John Batchelder 15 hours 10 minutes 11.6 seconds in 2019

Rice spoke with fellow 4-stager Ned Denison and event visionary Kent Nicholas on separate WOWSA Live interviews:

The 4-stagers – or those who finished all four stage swims in one year – include:

2021 Results:

1. Michael Rice 13 hours 20 minutes 9.2 seconds [see interview above]
2. Sarah Thomas 14 hours 43 minutes 17.4 seconds
3. Kelly Harrigan 14 hours 53 minutes 25.8 seconds
4. Rocio Mora, 15 hours 11 minutes 39.0 seconds
5. Heather Roca, 15 hours 53 minutes 36.6 seconds
6. Mike Herrmann, 16 hours 39 minutes 57.4 seconds
7. Brian Campbell, 16 hours 50 minutes 42.8 seconds
8. Edie Markovich, 17 hours 16 minutes 49.3 seconds
9. Steve Sutton, 18 hours 55 minutes 39.0 seconds
10. Sarah Bird, 19 hours 3 minutes 16.4 seconds
11. Natalia Chuich, 19 hours 40 minutes 30.2 seconds
12. Jamie Tout, 21 hours 43 minutes 16.9 seconds
13.Kate Howell, 23 hours 10 minutes 9.8 seconds
14.Gabriella Rishel, 23 hours 39 minutes 22.9 seconds
15.Gina Harden, 24 hours 10 minutes 58.4 seconds
16.Gigi Goesling, 25 hours 24 minutes 31.7 seconds
17.Tom Linthicum, 25 hours 39 minutes 55.1 seconds

18. Joe Zemaitis, 36 hours 20 minutes 31 seconds for the second Double SCAR in history [with an 8 hour 18 minute two-way crossing of Saguaro Lake, a 7 hour 35 minute two-way crossing of Canyon Lake, a 14 hour 26 minute two-way crossing of Apache Lake, and a 5 hour 59 minute two-way crossing of Roosevelt Lake]

2019 Results

1. Jessica Kieras 14 hours 43 minutes 56.8seconds
2. John Batchelder 15 hours 10 minutes 11.6seconds
3.Jack Zedlitz 15 hours 20 minutes 5.0seconds
4. Milko van Gool 16 hours 4 minutes 28.5seconds
5.Bambi Bowman Burgess 16 hours 8 minutes 17.5seconds
6.Kurt Adkins 16 hours 10 minutes 51.2seconds
7.Rebecca Hollingsworth 16 hours 31 minutes 47.3seconds
8.Kathleen Pelczynski 16 hours 43 minutes 55.2seconds
9.Steven Minaglia 16 hours 49 minutes 43.3seconds
10.Melody Pinkerton 16 hours 52 minutes 5.2seconds
11.Abigail Fairman 17 hours 1 minute 10.0seconds
12.Mary Knott 17 hours 2 minutes 8.9seconds
13.James Cherry 17 hours 57 minutes 12.5seconds
14. Dave Loeffler 18 hours 2 minutes 16.1seconds
15. Peter Hayden 18 hours 18 minutes 2.6seconds
16.Maureen Conley 18 hours 22 minutes 1.1seconds
17. Natalia Chuich 18 hours 29 minutes 19.4seconds
18.Greg O’Connor19 hours 13 minutes 51.0seconds
19. Kirk McKinney 19 hours 31 minutes 3.7seconds
20. Debbie Collingwood 19 hours 48 minutes 36.3seconds
21.Katie Blessington 20 hours 1 minute 36.7seconds
22. Barbara Lastelic 20 hours 3 minutes 38.9seconds
23. Jennifer Dutton 20 hours 6 minutes 6.6seconds
24.Matthew van de Schootbrugge 20 hours 9 minutes 22.2seconds
25. Andrew K Wells 20 hours 12 minutes 36.6seconds
26.Mary Stella20 hours 44 minutes 48.9seconds
27. Everett Britton21 hours 7 minutes 0.0seconds
28. Jeffrey Breen 21 hours 22 minutes 6.1seconds
29. Cassandra Oliver22 hours 55 minutes 19.2seconds
30.Margot McKirdy 24 hours 4 minutes 59.0seconds
31.Michelle Squyer28 hours 22 minutes 6.4seconds

2018 Results

1. Jamie Ann Phillips 15 hours 15 minutes 20.6seconds
2.Stefan Reinke 15 hours 37 minutes 47.3seconds
3.Kurt Adkins15 hours 42 minutes 43.5seconds
4.Attila Manyoki 15 hours 53 minutes 42.6seconds
5.Liz Uribe 16 hours 2 minutes 25.4seconds
6. Serbo Simeoni 16 hours 17 minutes 44.6seconds
7. Eliza Cummings 16 hours 20 minutes 40.9 seconds
8.Mark Spratt 16 hours 40 minutes 4.3seconds
9. Joseph Zemaitis16 hours 46 minutes 5.0seconds
10.Mark Smitherman16 hours 49 minutes 22.2seconds
11. Allison Ware 17 hours 19 minutes 44.4seconds
12. Edward Riley 17 hours 53 minutes 38.8seconds
13.Maureen Montgomery18 hours 2 minutes 26.3seconds
14. Peter Hayden 18 hours 38 minutes 6.5seconds
15.Melinda Menzer 18 hours 54 minutes 20.4seconds
16.Jamie Tout19 hours 5 minutes 33.5seconds
17.Michael Pollanen 19 hours 5 minutes 49.0seconds
18.Wendy Van De Sompele 19 hours 6 minutes 1.4seconds
19.Janet Harris 19 hours 12 minutes 25.2seconds
20.Amy Gubser19 hours 19 minutes 10.6seconds
21. Amy Frick 19 hours 31 minutes 8.4seconds
22.Ian Tarrant19 hours 31 minutes 37.2seconds
23.Courtney Paulk19 hours 55 minutes 52.8seconds
24.Steve Gruenwald 20 hours 5 minutes 24.5seconds
25. Colleen Blair 20 hours 47 minutes 28.9seconds
26.Patrick McDermot 20 hours 48 minutes 9.7seconds
27.Sue-Ellen Booher21 hours 6 minutes 41.2seconds
28.Arleen Gonzalez 21 hours 15 minutes 51.9seconds
29. Robin Rose 21 hours 47 minutes 26.5seconds
30. Paula Yankauskas22 hours 48 minutes 15.7seconds
31. Gerald George23 hours 24 minutes 45.2seconds
32. Luise Rasche 23 hours 33 minutes 33.1seconds
33.Tiffany McQueen25 hours 42 minutes 43.4seconds
34.Stephanie Hopson25 hours 53 minutes 1.1seconds

2017 Results

1. Stephen Rouch 16 hours 48 minutes 49.3seconds
2.Abigail Fairman 19 hours 14 minutes 38.6seconds
3.Amy Gubser 20 hours 17 minutes 56.6 seconds
4.Matthew Schubert 20 hours 21 minutes 11.1 seconds

2016 Results

1.Stephen Rouch15hours 45 minutes 31.11 seconds
2.Jamie Proffitt16hours 11 minutes 24.57 seconds
3.Kristin Jones16hours 54 minutes 1.49 seconds
4.Ernie Hoftyzer17hours 9 minutes 7.68 seconds
5.Asha Allen21hours 4 minutes 55.65 seconds
6.Karen Charney21hours 29 minutes 59.98 seconds
7.Palaka Sauer21hours 43 minutes 22.09 seconds
8.Katrina Price22hours 12 minutes 53.46 seconds
9.Stephen Key22hours 18 minutes 1.83 seconds
10.Devon Clifford23hours 23 minutes 6.94 seconds
11. Natalia Chuich 19 hours 40 minutes 30.2 seconds
12. Jamie Tout 21 hours 43 minutes 16.9 seconds

2015 Results

1.Cole Gindhart 13 hours 13 minutes 14.8 seconds
2. Cheryl Reinke16 hours 42minutes 46.3 seconds
3.Anna Delozier17 hours 1minute 38.6 seconds
4.Stefan Reinke17 hours 14minutes 37.3 seconds
5.Chris Greene18 hours 2minutes 18.3 seconds
6.Jacob Miyauchi18 hours 3minutes 51.4 seconds
7.Joe Zemaitis18 hours 30minutes 56.8 seconds
7. John Zemaitis18 hours 30minutes 56.8 seconds
9.Mark Spratt18 hours 43minutes 25.9 seconds
10.Jason Overbaugh 19 hours 2minutes 32.0 seconds
11.Graeme Schlachter19 hours 45minutes 24.5 seconds
12.Kathleen Wilson19 hours 58minutes 15.2 seconds
13.Dan Simonelli 20 hours 7minutes 28.1 seconds
14.Patty Hermann20 hours 18minutes 42.6 seconds
15.Becky Jackman-Beeler20 hours 22minutes 58.2 seconds
16. Matthew Hills20 hours 23minutes 19.4 seconds
17.Helen Conway20 hours 28minutes 2.9seconds
18.Scott Blietz20 hours 35minutes 42.1seconds
19.Kelly Gentry20 hours 40minutes 7.1seconds
20.Roger Finch20 hours 42minutes 45.8seconds
21.Brad Lundblad20 hours 55minutes 57.8seconds
22.Stephen Key21 hours 5minutes 55.7seconds
23.Ann von Spiegelfeld21 hours 20minutes 14.6seconds
24.Janet Harris21 hours 46minutes 11.8seconds
25.Mark Sheridan22 hours 0minutes 22.7seconds
26.Colleen Blair23 hours 16minutes 33.6seconds
27.Elizabeth Fry37 hours 5minutes 50.6secondsfor the first Double SCAR in history [with a 6 hour 42 minute two-way crossing of  Saguaro Lake, a 6 hour 26 minute two-way crossing of Canyon Lake, a 15 hour 46 minute two-way crossing of Apache Lake, and a 6 hour 18 minute two-way crossing of Roosevelt Lake]

2014 Results:

1. Kristin Jones 15 hours 56 minutes 53 seconds
2. Anna Delozier 16 hours 37 minutes 25 seconds
3. Cliff Crozier 18 hours 0 minutes 44 seconds
4. Elizabeth Fry 18 hours 17 minutes 0 seconds
5. Scott Lautman 18 hours 58 minutes 36 seconds
6. Hendrik Meerman 19 hours 2 minutes 12 seconds
7. Dan Simonelli 19 hours 19 minutes 49 seconds
8. Brad Lundblad 20 hours 46 minutes 26 seconds
9. Bridgette Hobart 21 hours 20 minutes 30 seconds
10. Sally Minty-Gravett 22 hours 46 minutes 38 seconds
11. Eric Anderson 24 hours 35 minutes 38 seconds
12. Ranie Crowley Pearce 26 hours 1 minute 26 seconds

2013 Results:

1. Grace van der Byl 13 hours 7 minutes 16 seconds
2. Sarah Thomas 14 hours 5 minutes 24 seconds
3.Bella Whited 14 hours 50 minutes 56 seconds
4.Ned Denison 14 hours 57 minutes 11 seconds
5. Elizabeth Fry 15 hours 22 minutes 5 seconds
6.Barbara Held 15 hours 26 minutes 34 seconds
7.Greg O’Connor 15 hours 59 minutes 28 seconds
8.Allison DeFrancesco 16 hours 18 minutes 30 seconds
9.Kathrin Benoit 16 hours 29 minutes 17 seconds
10. Tori Gorman 17 hours 11 minutes 17 seconds
11. Becky Jackman-Beeler 17 hours 20 minutes 26 seconds
12. Mo Siegel 20 hours 13 minutes 27 seconds

2012 Results:

1. Kurt Dickson
2.Kent Nicholas
with fellow pioneers David Barra, Shauna Nelson, Gordon Smith, Patrick Brundage, Janet Harris, and Meg Rich.

For more information, visit www.scarswim.com.

For different perspectives of the SCAR Challenge, read International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame chairman Ned Denison’s first-hand account here, two-time winner Stephen Rouch’s first-hand account here, British Long Distance Swimming Association president Mark Sheridan’s first-hand account here, Stephen Key’s first-hand account here, South African Grame Schlachter’s first-hand account here, and Anne-Marie Ward’s first-hand account here.

SCAR 2018 from Knicholas on Vimeo.

Copyright © 2008 – 2021 by World Open Water Swimming Association