Thomas Lurz Wins Another World Cup In Mexico

Thomas Lurz Wins Another World Cup In Mexico

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Expect the unexpected is a commonly understood concept in the open water swimming world.

So is Expect Thomas Lurz in the front.

The senior statesman of the professional marathon swimming world has begun yet another campaign to extend his track record of success with his victory in Playa del Carmen, Mexico at todays FINA 10 km Marathon Swimming World Cup.

Additionally, the allure of the 2016 Rio Olympics is obviously very strong with the Brazilian men. With a third (Diogo Villarinho) and fourth (Allan Do Carmo), twelfth (Samuel De Bona) and thirteenth (Lucas Oliveira), Brazil’s men are proving their national team may become deep as deep as the traditional powers in the open water world: Germany and Italy.

The final results of the FINA 10 km Marathon Swimming World Cup in Playa del Carmen, Mexico:

1. Thomas Lurz (GER) 1:56:44
2. Simone Ruffini (ITA) 1:56:45
3. Diogo Villarinho (BRA) 1:56:46
4. Allan Do Carmo (BRA) 1:56:47
5. Mario Sanzullo (ITA) 1:56:48
6. Ferry Weertman (NED) 1:56:49
7. Christian Reichert (GER) 1:56:50
8. Yoelvis Pedraza (USA) 1:56:50
9. Esteban Enderica (ECU) 1:56:51
10. Richard Weinberger (CAN) 1:56:52
11. Chip Peterson (USA) 1:56:53
12. Samuel De Bona (BRA) 1:56:54
13. Lucas Oliveira (BRA) 1:56:55
14. Marcel Schouten (NED) 1:57:01
15. Andreas Waschburger (GER) 1:57:10
16. Andrew Gemmell (USA) 1:57:11
17. Matteo Furlan (ITA) 1:57:12
18. Vitaliy Khudyakov (KAZ) 1:57:13
19. Mateusz Sawrymowicz (POL) 1:57:13
20. Jan Posmourny (CZE) 1:57:14
21. Alex Meyer (USA) 1:57:14
22. Daniel Delgadillo 1:57:17
23. Santiago Enderica (ECU) 1:59:20
24. Ivan Afanevich (RUS) 2:00:07
25. Salah Mohammad (SYR) 2:00:11
26. Brendan Casey (USA) 2:00:31
27. Shahar Resman (ISR) 2:00:40
28. Alan Rojas (MEX) 2:00:44
29. Arturo Perez Verti (MEX) 2:01:02
30. Karel Baloun (CZE) 2:01:07
31. Christopher Bryan (IRL) 2:01:14
32. Rob Muffels (GER) 2:04:08
33. Jan Kutnik (CZE) 2:04:21
34. Miguel Armijos (ECU) 2:04:26
34. Tomi Stefanovski (MKD) 2:10:28
35. Mario Roberto Del Rio (MEX) 2:12:36
36. Fernando Sevilla (MEX) 2:18:04
37. Fernando Betanzos (MEX) DNF
38. Benjamin Kanschak (GER) DNF
39. Federico Vanelli (ITA) DNF

Copyright © 2014 by World Open Water Swimming Association
Steven Munatones