Victoria Heads West To Win In Waikiki

Victoria Heads West To Win In Waikiki

Victoria West won the women’s division at the 31st Possibly Annual Hawaiian Christmas Looong Distance Invitational Rough-H2O Swim in 1:49:35 with Kathryn Taylor second in 1:56:23 and Miki David third in 2:00:45.

West, originally from California, now works on Oahu as the Marketing Director of i9 Sports Honolulu. The former competitive swimmer is now enjoying the year-round tropical temperatures that warm the Hawaiian Islands.

Her male counterpart on the Double Roughwater awards podium was 25-year-old Eric Nilsson who finished in a blazing fast 1:32:54. He was followed by 20-year-old Ryan Saunders in 1:40:02 and 55-year-old Rick Heltzel in 1:40:42. The 7 km out-and-back course runs the length of Waikiki Beach, one of the most famous open water venues in the world. “It was one of the fastest overall fields in recent memory,” said long-time race director Jim Anderson. “Overall I would say Mother Nature was pretty kind today.”

Women 24 and under
1. Marcail McLean (21) 2:11:55

Men 24 and under
1. Ryan Saunders (20) 1:40:02

Women 25-29
1. Kathryn Taylor (27) 1:56:23
2. Liz Hunter (26) 2:05:51

Men 25-29
1. Eric Nilsson (25) 1:32:54
2. Peter Keegan (29) 2:07:27

Women 30-34
1. Victoria West (31) 1:49:35

Men 30-34
1. Robert O’Conner (34) 2:03:26

Women 35-39
1. Michelle Simmons (38) 2:02:09
2. Meredith Novack (36) 2:06:19

Men 35-39
1. Steven Minaglia (39) 2:04:30
2. Wade Garlin (35) 2:40:16

Women 40-44
1. Miki David (42) 2:00:45
2. Kate Matwychuk (41) 2:38:07

Men 40-44
1. Van Cornwell (41) 2:04:39
2. Scott Kuwahara (43) 2:36:04

Men 45-49
1. Dave Matthews (49) 2:03:37
2. Eugene Tschudy (48) 2:56:33

Women 50-54
1. Diane Corn (53) 2:33:22

Men 50-54
1. Mark Williams (54) 1:59:46
2. Mark Eglington (53) 2:11:48
3. Niklas Schneider (50) 2:12:18
4. Alan Williamson (53) 2:27:37
5. Charles Kim (52) 2:33:45

Women 55-59
1. Jane Stites (55) 2:04:39
2. Laurie Foster (56) 2:36:35

Men 55-59
1. Rick Heltzel (55) 1:40:42
2. Bill Goding (59) 1:43:12
3. Mark Heckman (57) 2:09:07

Men 60-64
1. Bruce Sloan (64) 2:05:04
2. Greg Gerber (60) 2:08:49
3. Tom Burke (63) 2:30:31
4. Alton Motobu (61) 2:30:53
5. Jeffrey Dodge (62) 2:32:00

Men 65-69
1. Jim Merchant (66) 2:01:58
2. Uli Klinke (68) 2:09:02
3. Cyril Baldock (69) 2:14:30

Men 75-79
1. Gene Grounds (76) 2:40:16

Copyright © 2012 by World Open Water Swimming Association