Vladislav Sapozhikov Wins 200m Freestyle World Title

Vladislav Sapozhikov Wins 200m Freestyle World Title

Photo courtesy of Ger Kennedy, Murmansk, Russia.

Youth was served in the 200m freestyle at the International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup in Murmansk, Russia yesterday in 0.2°C water.

23-year-old Vladislav Sapozhikov won his first world ice swimming title with a 2:11:11 time. He was the only 20-something swimmer among the top 19 fastest swimmers.

200m Freestyle Overall Male Results
1. Vladislav Sapozhikov (23) Russia 2:11:11
2. Tobias Jakle (32) Germany 2:16:62
3. Henri Kaarma (45) Estonia 2:18:82
4. Albert Sobirov (41) Russia 2:21:59
5. Quinn Fitzgerald (36) USA 2:32:34
6. Rory Fitzgerald (61) Great Britain 2:32:57
7. Neil Hopkins (38) South Africa 2:35:55
8. Igor Filatov (45) Russia 2:37:51
9. Charl Allen (31) South Africa 2:37:65
10. Kong Mak Chun (33) China 2:38:58
11. Oleg Chekushkin (56) Russia 2:42:90
12. Alexey Cherbadzhi (45) Russia 2:43:08
13. Tomasz Lutkowski (44) Poland 2:45:31
14. Alexey Rudenko (33) Russia 2:45:54
15. Sergey Fedotov (30) Russia 2:45:90
16. Martin Kuchenmeister (50) Germany 2:46:75
17. Vasilii Teterin (62) Russia 2:50:90
18. Vladimir Danchenkov (33) Russia 2:52:96
19. Andrey Zamyslov (46) Russia 2:53:74
20. Edyge Davletgaliev (22) Russia 2:56:88
21. Stefan Jung (55) Germany 3:03:54
22. Ram Barkai (62) South Africa 3:05:96
23. Laht Lembit (70) Estonia 3:09:17
24. Yury Neupokoev (57) Russia 3:20:75
25. Nickolay Glushkov (66) Russia 3:24:57
26. Alexandr Vinogradov (39) Russia 3:26:18
27. Tom Maydon (39) South Africa 3:38:49
28. Alexandr Kolobov (71) Russia 3:43:59
29. Roman Karkachov (51) Russia 3:45:19
30. Oleg Mirolyubov (54) Russia 3:47:31
31. Damir Ibliaminov (49) Russia 3:47:74
32. Ilfat Abdeev (53) Russia 3:48:64
33. Dmitry Vakhrushev (48) Russia 3:49:38
34. Alexandr Gumerov (34) Russia 3:49:73
35. Vitaliy Kochnev (49) Russia 3:50:09
36. Mervyn Bremner (65) South Africa 3:56:79
37. Mikhail Nazarov (62) Russia 4:00:09
38. Rafail Askarov (57) Russia 4:05:21
39. Sergey Gorbatenko (49) Russia 4:09:02
40. Roman Solodovnik (41) Russia 4:11:82
41. Sergey Korytov (67) Russia 4:14:59
42. Vyacheslav Zonov (61) Russia 4:16:98
43. Leonid Fomin (50) Russia 4:30:81
44. Warren Phelops (53) Great Britain 4:33:02
45. Alexandr Skokov (61) Russia 4:36:85
46. Sergey Vasilyev (67) Russia 5:09:59
47. Igor Andrievski (50) Russia 5:25:25

For more information, visit www.murmanskiceswimming.ru.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association