Watch The Women's Olympic 10K Qualification Race Live

Watch The Women’s Olympic 10K Qualification Race Live

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

On Saturday, June 11th at 3:30 pm from Setúbal Bay in Portugal (GMT + 2), the women’s qualification race for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2016 Rio Olympics will be held and livestreamed here.

Watch the second qualification race that will be fast, strategic and rough for various reasons:

15 remaining spots are available for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim final in Copacabana Beach.

In the second qualification race, the first ten swimmers in addition to the fastest five swimmers from each continent (Asia, Americas, Europe, Africa, Oceania) will qualify for finalist spots in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim. But there is also very importantly a swim-off between teammates from each country. That is, only one representative from each country will qualify.

The 51 women who will swim all-out to qualify for the 2016 Olympic Marathon Swim, against the entire field and concurrently against their own teammate (in a swim-off), include:

1 Souad Nefissa Cherouati, ALG
2-3 Julia Lucila Arino, ARG vs. Cecilia Elizabeth Biagioli, ARG
4-5 Chelsea Gubecka, AUS vs. Kareena Lee, AUS
6 Eva Bonnet, BEL
7 Alondra Castillo, BOL
8-9 Jade Dusablon, CAN vs. Stephanie Horner, CAN
10-11 Kristel Kobrich, CHI vs. Mahina Nicole Valdivia Dannenberg, CHI
12-13 Xin Xin, CHN vs. Siyu Yan, CHN
14 Karla Sitic, CRO
15-16 Jana Pechanova, CZE vs. Silvie Ryabova, CZE
17-18 Samantha Arevalo, ECU vs. Nataly Caldas Calle, ECU
19-20 Reem Mohamed Hussein Elsayed Kaseem, EGY vs. Dana Khaled Abdelmoneium Akl, EGY
21-22 Mireia Belmonte, ESP vs. Erika Villaecija, ESP
23-24 Merle Liivand, EST vs. Meribel Saar, EST
25-26 Danielle Huskisson, GBR vs. Keri-Anne Payne, GBR
27-28 Tiffany Wan Fung Lee, HKG vs. Hoi Man Lok, HKG
29-30 Ressa Kania Dewi, INA vs. Yessy Venisia Yosaputra, INA
31 Yumi Kida, JPN
32 Xeniya Romanchuk, KAZ
33 Heidi Gan, MAS
34-35 Martha Ruth Aguilar Ortega, MEX vs. Zaira Cardenas, MEX
36 Charlotte Webby, NZL
37-38 Justyna Dorota Burska, POL vs. Joanna Zachoszcz, POL
39-40 Angelica Maria, POR vs. Vania Neves, POR
41-42 Carmen le Roux, RSA vs. Michelle Weber, RSA
43 Spela Perse, SLO
44 Cherelle Tahnee Oestringer, SUI
45 Ellen Olsson, SWE
46-47 Ecem Donmez, TUR vs. Nilay Erkal, TUR
48-49 Krystyna Pachnishko, UKR vs. Sofiia Zubenko, UKR
50-51 Astrid Iturbe, VEN vs. Paola Perez, VEN

The first qualification race was held in Kazan, Russia where the top 10 finishers qualified for the Rio Olympics are shown below:

1 Aurélie Muller (FRA) 1:58:04.3
2 Sharon Van Rouwendaal (NED) 1:58:06.7
3 Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) 1:58:26.5
4 Rachele Bruni (ITA) 1:58:27.9
5 Anastasiia Krapivina (RUS) 1:58:28.6
6 Poliana Okimoto Cintra (BRA) 1:58:28.8
7 Isabelle Härle (GER) 1:58:30.0
8 Kaliopi Araouzou (GRE) 1:58:30.6
9 Haley Anderson (USA) 1:58:35.9
10 Éva Risztov (HUN) 1:58:36.4

On June 12th, who will make the Olympic final in Setúbal Bay?

Watch the women’s Olympic 10K Marathon Swim qualification race here.

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association