Who Is A Pro Marathon Swimmer?

Who Is A Pro Marathon Swimmer?

What swimmers participate in the two established FINA professional marathon swimming circuits: the FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup circuit and the FINA Open Water Swimming Grand Prix circuit where prize money is given and the world’s fastest open water swimmers compete?

It is a global mix of athletes, many of which have dreams of representing their country at the 2012 London Olympics 10K Marathon Swim.

On the women’s side during the 2010 season, there are 145 athletes from 35 different countries. These professional marathon swimmers include the following individuals:

Argentina: Aldana Martinez, Antonella Bogarin, Cecilia Biagioli, Lara Anido Rodriguez, Marianella Mendoza, Mirna Vago, Noelia Petti, Pliar Geijo, Rita Vanessa Garcia.

Australia: Bonnie Macdonald, Shelly Clark.

Azerbaijan: Anastasia Zhidkova, Inha Kotsur.

Belgium: Manon Lammens.

Brazil: Ana Brena K. Militao, Ana Marcela Cunha, Mariana Mello, Poliana Okimoto.

Canada: Aurelie Cote, Beatrice Pineau, Caitlin Nolan, Gabrielle Trottier, Joanie Guillemette-Simard, Nadine Williams, Ronnica Christie.

China: Cao Shiyue, Fang Yanqiao, Li Hong, Li Xue, Shi Yu, Su Wanlu, Sun Minjie, Zhang Xiaolei, Zheng Qianqian, Zhou Lili, Zhu Yiyun.

Croatia: Anja Trisic, Ivana Sitic, Karla Sitic.

Czech Republic: Hana Novakova, Jana Pechanova.

Denmark: Grith Sigsgaard.

Egypt: Shereen Mansour.

Spain: Esther Nunez Morera, Martha Recio.

France: Celia Barrot, Ophelia Asport

Great Britain: Cassandra Patten.

Germany: Angela Maurer, Annika Traxel, Gina Mohr, Isabell Donath, Mascha Traxel, Nadine Reichert.

Greece: Marianna Lymperta.

Guatemala: Cindy Toscano.

Hong Kong: Chan Ching Man, Cheng Yuen Yue, Tang Wing Yung Natasha.

Indonesia: Annisa Fabiola, Arini Ayuningrias, Ep Annes Siregar.

Italy: Alessandra Romiti, Alice Franco, Camilla Frediani, Fabiana Lamberti, Giulia De Fusco, Laura La Piana, Martina Grimaldi, Nicoletta Simonazzi, Rachele Bruni.

Japan: Asari Wada, Kaori Yamanaka, Yuko Matsuzaki, Yumi Kida.

Mexico:Alejandra Gonzalez Lara, Alejandra Villasenor, Andrea Navarpo, Andrea Perez, Diana Ducoulombier, Jaqueline Saenz, Lily Anzueto Moguel, Lizeth Rueda, Marcela Marroquin Tamez, Melissa Villasenor Reyes, Monserrat Ortuno, Odette Saldivar Massimi, Patricia Castaneda, Zaira Alfano, Zaira Edith Cardenas Hernandez.

Macedonia: Aleksander Ilievski, Aleksander Panceski, Dejan Mladenovski, Evgenij Pop Acev, Evgenji Pop Acev, Marjan Mirceski.

Montenegro: Jalena Dedajic.

Netherland: Irene Van Der Laan, Linsy Heister, Maaike Waaijer.

New Zealand: Alannah Jury.

Paraguay: Tania Sapcznik Sanchez.

Portugal: Daniela Pinto, Lara Pinheiro, Marta Saraiva, Soraia Ribeiro.

Russia: Alexandra Sokolova, Anastasia Krapivina, Angelina Borodina, Anna Guseva, Anna Uvarova, Antonina Faustova, Eka Terina Firstova, Eka Terina Lagunova, Eka Terina Zhdanova, Elizzaveta Gorshkova, Kseniya Popova, Larisa Ilchenko, Maria Bulakhova, Sofia Petrenko, Yulia Safina.

Slovenia: Nika Kozamernik.

Serbia: Bojana Dedic.

Switzerland: Swann Oberson.

Tunisia: Gmach Samar.

Ukraine: Olga Beresnyeva.

USA: Chloe Sutton, Christine Jennings, Emily Brunemann, Emily Hanson, Eva Fabian, Heidi George, Micha Burden Shaw.

Venezuela: Andreina Pinto, Carla Diaz, Florencia Melo.

For the list of male pro swimmers, click here.

Copyright © 2010 by Open Water Source