Who Will Compete At The 2016 Rio Olympics?


Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Jordan Wilimovsky of Malibu, California was the first swimmer to qualify for the 2016 Olympic 10K Marathon Swim [shown above].

But the second qualification race will be tough for various reasons:

15 remaining spots will be available for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim final in Copacabana Beach. The second men’s qualification race will be held on June 12th in Setúbal Bay, along the Portuguese coast located 40 km south from Lisbon.

In the second qualification race, the first ten swimmers in addition to the fastest five swimmers from each continent (Asia, Americas, Europe, Africa, Oceania) will qualify for finalist spots in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim. But there is also very importantly a swim-off between teammates from each country. That is, only one representative from each country will qualify.

The 71 men who will swim all-out to qualify for the 2016 Olympic Marathon Swim, against the entire field and against their teammate, include:

1-2 Guillermo Vittorio Bertola, ARG vs. Martin Miguel Carrizo Yunges, ARG
3-4 Simon Huitenga, AUS vs. Jarrod Poort, AUS
5 Matthias Schweinzer, AUT
6 Matthew David Lowe, BAH
7-8 Davy Billiau, BEL vs. Brian Fernand Franciscus Ryckeman, BEL
9 Walter Rodrigo Caballero Quilla, BOL
10 Ventsislav Aydaski, BUL
11-12 Shuyi Liu, CHN vs. Lijun Zu, CHN
13-14 Jan Kutnik, CZE vs. Jan Micha, CZE
15-16 Ivan Enderica Ochoa, ECU vs. Esteban Salgado Enderica, ECU
17-18 Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy, EGY vs. Youssef Hossameldeen Khalil Hossameldeen, EGY
19-20 Antonio Arroyo, ESP vs. Pol Gil, ESP
21-22 Christian Reichert, GER vs. Andreas Washburger, GER
23-24 Louidieu D’Aout, HAI vs. Jean Eddy Dieudonne, HAI
25-26 Singha Chau, HKG vs. Chin Ting Keith Sin, HKG
27-28 Gergely Gyurta, HUN vs. Mark Papp, HUN
29-30 Ricky Anggawidjaja, INA vs. Aflah Fadlan Prawira, INA
31-32 Rohan Dattatrey More, IND vs. Rameshsingh Padamsingh Tamatta, IND
33 Christopher Robert Bryan, IRL
34-35 Yuval Safra, ISR vs. Shai Toledano, ISR
36-37 Yasunari Hirai, JPN vs. Yohsuke Miyamoto, JPN
38-39 Kenessary Kenenbayev, KAZ vs. Vitaliy Khudyakov, KAZ
40 Sejin Kim, KOR
41 Said Saber, MAR
42 Soon Choy Kevin Yeap, MAS
43-44 Daniel Delgadillo, MEX vs. Arturo Perez Vertti Ferrer, MEX
45 Evgenij Pop Acev, MKD
46-47 Kane Radford, NZL vs. Phillip Ryan, NZL
48 Gustavo Giovanni Gutierrez, PER
49-50 Krzysztof Pawel Pielowski, POL vs. Mateusz Jakub Sawrymowicz, POL
51-52 Vasco Gasper, POR vs. Rafael Gil, POR
53-54 Chad Ho, RSA vs. Troyden Prinsloo, RSA
55-56 Kirill Abrosimov, RUS vs. Evgenii Drattcev, RUS
57-58 Vuk Celic, SRB vs. Tamas Farkas, SRB
59 Richard Nagy, SVK
60-61 Victor Johansson, SWE vs. Oskar Norstrand, SWE
62 Saleh Mohammad, SYR
63 Tanakrit Kittiya, THA
64 Christian Marsden, TRI
65-66 Haythem Abdelkhalek, TUN vs. Ous Mellouli, TUN
67-68 Igor Cheverynskiy, UKR vs. Igor Snitko, UKR
69 Nicolas Culela, URU
70-71 Erwin Maldonado, VEN vs. Diego Vera, VEN

The first qualification race was held in Kazan, Russia where the top 10 finishers qualified for the Rio Olympics are shown below.

First Qualification Race Men’s 10 km marathon swim qualifiers:
1 Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:49:48.2
2 Ferry Weertman (NED) 1:50:00.3
3 Spyridon Gianniotis (GRE) 1:50:00.7
4 Sean Ryan (USA) 1:50:03.3
5 Jack Burnell (GBR) 1:50:05.8
6 Marc-Antoine Daniel Frede Olivier (FRA) 1:50:06.4
7 Simone Ruffini (ITA) 1:50:09.1
8 Richard Weinberger (CAN) 1:50:19.9
9 Allan Do Carmo (BRA) 1:50:23.1
10 Federico Vanelli (ITA) 1:50:23.1

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association