Who Will Win Gold In The Women's Olympic Marathon Swim? Five Scenarios To Watch

Who Will Win Gold In The Women’s Olympic Marathon Swim? Five Scenarios To Watch

Case #1 (Female): Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Predicted Placing Under Extreme Heat & Humid Conditions

Scenario: Water and air temperatures are over 30°C with 90% humidity under cloudless skies:

Gold: Haley Anderson (USA)
Silver: Kareena Lee (Australia)
Bronze: Rachele Bruni (Italy)

 

  1. Ashley Twichell (USA)
  2. Lara Grangeon (France)
  3. Xin Xin (China)
  4. Finnia Wunram (Germany)
  5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)
  6. Leonie Beck (Germany)
  7. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
  8. Alice Dearing (Great Britain)
  9. Anna Olasz (Hungary)
  10. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)
  11. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain)
  12. Kate Sanderson (Canada)
  13. Yumi Kida (Japan)
  14. Angelica Andre (Portugal)
  15. Anastasia Kirpichnikova (Russian)
  16. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador)
  17. Spela Perse (Slovenia)
  18. Michelle Weber (South Africa)
  19. Paola Perez (Venezuela)
  20. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine)
  21. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore)
  22. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria)

Case #2 (Female): Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Predicted Placing Under Extremely Flat-Water, No-Wind Conditions:

Scenario: Water and air temperatures are under 28°C with 70% humidity and cloudy skies:

Gold: Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)

Silver: Xin Xin (China)

Bronze: Lara Grangeon (France)

 

  1. Rachele Bruni (Italy)
  2. Haley Anderson (USA)
  3. Ashley Twichell (USA)
  4. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)
  5. Kareena Lee (Australia)
  6. Anna Olasz (Hungary)
  7. Finnia Wunram (Germany)
  8. Kate Sanderson (Canada)
  9. Leonie Beck (Germany)
  10. Michelle Weber (South Africa)
  11. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain)
  12. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador)
  13. Yumi Kida (Japan)
  14. Alice Dearing (Great Britain)
  15. Angelica Andre (Portugal)
  16. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)
  17. Anastasia Kirpichnikova (Russian)
  18. Paola Perez (Venezuela)
  19. Spela Perse (Slovenia)
  20. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine)
  21. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore)
  22. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria)

Case #3 (Female: Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Predicted Placing with Extreme Physicality within the race:

Scenario: Warning whistles are frequently called and yellow cards issued throughout the race (assume no red cards are given):

Gold: Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)

Silver: Xin Xin (China)

Bronze: Rachele Bruni (Italy)

 

  1. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
  2. Ashley Twichell (USA)
  3. Haley Anderson (USA)
  4. Kareena Lee (Australia)
  5. Finnia Wunram (Germany)
  6. Lara Grangeon (France)
  7. Leonie Beck (Germany)
  8. Alice Dearing (Great Britain)
  9. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador)
  10. Anna Olasz (Hungary)
  11. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain)
  12. Kate Sanderson (Canada)
  13. Angelica Andre (Portugal)
  14. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)
  15. Anastasia Kirpichnikova (Russian)
  16. Spela Perse (Slovenia)
  17. Yumi Kida (Japan)
  18. Michelle Weber (South Africa)
  19. Paola Perez (Venezuela)
  20. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine)
  21. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore)
  22. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria)

Case #4 (Female): Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Predicted Placing Under An Extremely Fast-Pace

Scenario: Pace begins fast on first 3 loops, picks up in the 4th loop with a sustained sprint on 5th – 7th loops:

Gold: Ashley Twichell (USA)

Silver: Kareena Lee (Australia)

Bronze: Finnia Wunram (Germany)

 

  1. Xin Xin (China)
  2. Rachele Bruni (Italy)
  3. Haley Anderson (USA)
  4. Lara Grangeon (France)
  5. Leonie Beck (Germany)
  6. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)
  7. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
  8. Anna Olasz (Hungary)
  9. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain)
  10. Kate Sanderson (Canada)
  11. Alice Dearing (Great Britain)
  12. Angelica Andre (Portugal)
  13. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)
  14. Anastasia Kirpichnikova (Russian)
  15. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador)
  16. Spela Perse (Slovenia)
  17. Yumi Kida (Japan)
  18. Michelle Weber (South Africa)
  19. Paola Perez (Venezuela)
  20. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine)
  21. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore)
  22. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria)

Case #5 (Female): Olympic 10K Marathon Swim Predicted Placing Under An Extremely Slow-Pace

Scenario: Slow pace on first 3 loops, picks up in the 4th and 5th loops with a sustained sprint on 6th – 7th loops:

Gold: Rachele Bruni (Italy)

Silver: Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)

Bronze: Haley Anderson (USA)

 

  1. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands)
  2. Xin Xin (China)
  3. Lara Grangeon (France)
  4. Leonie Beck (Germany)
  5. Ashley Twichell (USA)
  6. Kareena Lee (Australia)
  7. Finnia Wunram (Germany)
  8. Anna Olasz (Hungary)
  9. Paula Ruiz Bravo (Spain)
  10. Kate Sanderson (Canada)
  11. Alice Dearing (Great Britain)
  12. Angelica Andre (Portugal)
  13. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)
  14. Anastasia Kirpichnikova (Russian)
  15. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador)
  16. Spela Perse (Slovenia)
  17. Yumi Kida (Japan)
  18. Michelle Weber (South Africa)
  19. Paola Perez (Venezuela)
  20. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine)
  21. Li-Shan Chantal Liew (Singapore)
  22. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria)