Winter Swimming Clubs Around the World Compete Internationally

Winter Swimming Clubs Around the World Compete Internationally

160 winter swimming clubs participated in the 2023 Winter Swimming World Championships in Lake Bled, Slovenia (see list below).

A few teams from Germany, the Czech Republic, Estonia, and Slovakia stood out by the raw numbers:

  • Serwus Burghausen of Germany (home pool shown above) with 13 swimmers who won an astounding 58 medals. The team included Marie-Therese Bartl, Anna Bauer, Kathrin Doering, Kilian Franke, Markus Günthner, Katja Hechel, Peggy Henning, Franz Herbst, Martin Kuchenmeister, Luisa Lang, Julia Manke, Elektra Strohmaier, and Tobias Wybierek.
  • FIDES Brno, z.s. of the Czech Republic with 14 swimmers who won 39 medals. The team included Vaclava Benesova, Alice Berounska, Jaromir Berounsky, Vladimira Fialova, Marek Halva, Bedrich Hanus, Ivona Lanickova, Ivan Marek, Jarmila Masova, Jana Matustikova, Petr Mihola, Magda Okurkova, Helena Pavezkova, and Radomir Suchopa.
  • U-Klubi of Estonia with 5 swimmers who won 35 medals. The team included Kristiina Arusoo, Lembit Laht, Silvi Salupere, Artur Tikkerbar, and Merle Vantsi.
  • Vitale of Slovakia with 5 swimmers who won 20 medals. The team included Viktor Dluhoš, Eva Lezovicova, Martin Mečiar, Michaela Rusnakova, and Ľuboš Špajdel.
  • 1.PKO of the Czech Republic with 9 swimmers who won 17 medals. The team included Petr Hense, Ivan Lalák, Ivan Landa, Bernard Nizet, Zuzana Patkova, Pavel Pinta, Marek Svejda, Petr Tűrkot, and Jaroslav Zeman.

Participating Teams, 2023 Winter Swimming World Championships

  1. 1.PKO (Czech Republic, 17 medals)
  2. 3K Šport Ljubljana (Slovenia)
  3. AANI (Argentina, 1 medal)
  4. ACTIVA & ONN Sport (France, 12 medals)
  5. Addicted To Nature (Italy, 4 medals)
  6. Akvabely z Pandofa (Slovakia)
  7. Argentina (Argentina, 11 medals)
  8. Argentina Winter Swimming (Argentina)
  9. Baltic Beavers (Finland)
  10. Baltic Seahorses (Germany)
  11. Battery Belles (Great Britain)
  12. Bayagol Swimming Club (Mongolia, 4 medals)
  13. Berliner Seehunde (Germany)
  14. Bernauer Eisheilige (Germany, 1 medal)
  15. Birmingham Masters (Great Britain, 2 medals)
  16. Blue Polar Express (Great Britain)
  17. Bluetits Gloucestershire (Great Britain)
  18. Blue Wave Aquatic (USA, 11 medals)
  19. Bodacious Bluetits (Great Britain)
  20. Boot Camp Serbia (Serbia)
  21. Bracknell and Wokingham Swimming Club (Great Britain, 3 medals)
  22. Brandenburger Eisbären e.V. (Germany)
  23. Chilly Flippers (Great Britain)
  24. Club de natation de Plan-les-Ouates (Switzerland, 7 medals)
  25. Club Náutico Formosa (Argentina)
  26. CN Salon Vegan Warrior (France, 4 medals)
  27. Copenwater (Denmark, 2 medals)
  28. Czechoslovak Swordfish (Czech Republic)
  29. Denmark (Denmark, 4 medals)
  30. Devon and Cornwall Wild Swimmers (Great Britain)
  31. Devon Wild Swimming (Great Britain)
  32. DZP Hana Prostejov (Czech Republic, 2 medals)
  33. Epsom Salts (Great Britain, 4 medals)
  34. Estonia (Estonia, 2 medals)
  35. Estonia – Latvia (Latvia)
  36. eVREUX aTHLETIC cLUB (France, 2 medals)
  37. FIDES Brno, z.s. (Czech Republic, 39 medals)
  38. Frognal Masters (Great Britain)
  39. FV Altenwoerth (Austria)
  40. Georgian Technical University (Georgia, 7 medals)
  41. Germany Giants (Germany, 1 medal)
  42. Gloucestershire Bluetits (Great Britain)
  43. Godalming (Great Britain, 5 medals)
  44. Greisdorfer Wurzelhupfer/ATUS Graz (Austria, 7 medals)
  45. GruenWeissHolzkirchen (Germany, 1 medal)
  46. Helgoland (Denmark)
  47. Hellas SK (Sweden)
  48. Hellas Vintersim (Sweden, 13 medals)
  49. Henley Open Water Swimming Club (Great Britain)
  50. HerttonieMan Hylkeet (Finland, 6 medals)
  51. Hicca Dippers (Great Britain)
  52. Hold min cykel (Denmark)
  53. HOWSC (Great Britain, 4 medals)
  54. Hrvaška (Croatia)
  55. Ice Diamonds (Finland)
  56. ICES Penguin Club (Denmark)
  57. Iceswimmers 4 Fun (Austria)
  58. ICE Wolfs (Germany)
  59. IISA Austria (Austria)
  60. IISA Italy (Italy, 13 medals)
  61. International-team-swimmers (Germany)
  62. IrenaValSamWill-UK (Great Britain)
  63. Ishud Winter Swimming Team (Norway, 5 medals)
  64. IWSA (Finland, 4 medals)
  65. Kallvikin Talviuimarit ry. (Finland, 4 medals)
  66. Kangasalan Uintiseura (Finland)
  67. Karjaan Ura (Finland, 2 medals)
  68. Keep Frozen e.V /TV 1848 Schwabach Triathlon (Germany, 2 medals)
  69. Keep on Cooling (Austria, 2 medals)
  70. K.I.T. Koeberl Ice Trainings (Austria, 2 medals)
  71. Kuusijärven Jääkarhut Ry (Finland, 9 medals)
  72. K Z IJSBEREN BOOM (Belgium)
  73. Łeba Mors (Poland, 1 medal)
  74. LECH MORS GDAŃSK (Poland, 1 medal)
  75. Loimaan Talviuimarit (Finland, 6 medals)
  76. Lyme Bay Kiosk Club (Great Britain, 3 medals)
  77. Mallows (Great Britain)
  78. Maskun Jääkarhut (Finland)
  79. MASTERS KORONA 1919 (Poland, 4 medals)
  80. Meisterujumise U-Klubi (Estonia, 10 medals)
  81. MRZLI (Croatia)
  82. Nautic Club Nimois (France, 1 medal)
  83. New Mountains (Germany)
  84. North Sport ry (Finland, 3 medals)
  85. Ocean City Swimmers (Great Britain, 2 medals)
  86. ONN Nice (France, 1 medal)
  87. OPp Ceske Budějovice (Czech Republic, 9 medals)
  88. Oxford Dodos (Great Britain, 6 medals)
  89. Oxfordshire Bluetits (Great Britain)
  90. OxfoSerpentine Swimming Club (Great Britain)
  91. Ozolnieku Ronis (Latvia, 7 medals)
  92. PK Biser Piran (Slovenia, 2 medals)
  93. Polar Bears VV (Slovakia, 1 medal)
  94. pzs timing (Slovenia)
  95. RC Abschnitt Mitte München (Germany, 7 medals)
  96. RISF (Denmark)
  97. Rørvig helårsbaderer (Denmark)
  98. Roskilde Ice Swimmer Association (RISF) (Denmark)
  99. Roskilde Issvømmer Forening (Denmark, 2 medals)
  100. Rostocker Seehunde e.V. (Germany, 5 medals)
  101. Rostocker Seehunde e.V. and Cöpenixen (Germany)
  102. Rostocker Seehunde/Seepferdchen Heiligendamm (Germany)
  103. Salon Seudun Avantouimarit ry (Finland)
  104. Savoie Eau LIbre (France, 5 medals)
  105. Savonlinnan Urheilusukeltajat ry. (Finland)
  106. SC Bayrischzell (Germany, 1 medal)
  107. ŠD Riba (Slovenia, 1 medal)
  108. Seehorses & Seals (Germany)
  109. Seehunde und Cöpenixen (Germany)
  110. Sei Ujumiskool (Estonia, 6 medals)
  111. Senecke ladove medvede (Slovakia)
  112. Serpentine Swimming Club (Great Britain, 8 medals)
  113. Serwus Burghausen (Germany, 58 medals, home pool photo shown above)
  114. Serwus Burghausen/SV Cannstatt (Germany, 6 medals)
  115. SG Mallersdorf-Pfaffenberg (Germany, 6 medals)
  116. SGO Penzberg (Germany)
  117. Shiver Sisters (Great Britain)
  118. Šíravské bobry (Slovakia)
  119. Slovenija (Slovenia)
  120. South London Swimming Club (Great Britain)
  121. South West Seals (Great Britain)
  122. Sportfanatic (Slovakia, 5 medals)
  123. SSV Leutzsch (Germany, 9 medals)
  124. Stein and Hyde (Denmark)
  125. Swim Academy Morocco (Morocco)
  126. Swim Club Academy Laayoune (Morocco)
  127. Tampereen Talviuimarit (Finland, 8 medals)
  128. Tartu Taliujumine / U-Klubi (Estonia)
  129. Tatranskí otužilci (Slovakia, 1 medal)
  130. Team Allgäuer Alpenwasser / Outdooractive (Germany, 2 medals)
  131. Team Germany (Germany, 1 medal)
  132. Team Løb for livet (Denmark)
  133. Team on the Rocks (Denmark, 5 medals)
  134. Team schwimmshop.de (Germany, 3 medals)
  135. Team Switzerland (Switzerland)
  136. The Bled Blues (Great Britain)
  137. The Clevedon Water Monkeys (Great Britain)
  138. The Sport Society (Denmark, 7 medals)
  139. The Sport Society / RC Abschnitt Mitte München (Germany)
  140. Titalious (Great Britain)
  141. Tk Zagreb (Croatia)
  142. TopRunDS (Slovakia, 4 medals)
  143. Tri4fun Union Klosterneuburg (Denmark, 3 medals)
  144. Triatlon klub Zagreb (Slovenia)
  145. TRISudbury (Great Britain)
  146. Trumer Tri Team (Austria)
  147. TSV Erding Delphine (Germany, 12 medals)
  148. Turun avamtouimarit (Finland)
  149. U-Klubi (Estonia, 35 medals)
  150. UKS Delfin Legionowo (Poland, 8 medals)
  151. Varberg Ice and Winterswimmers (Sweden)
  152. Veslaški klub Bled (Slovenia)
  153. Viimsi Veeklubi (Estonia, 5 medals)
  154. Vitale (Slovakia, 20 medals)
  155. Wassersportverein 1923 Offenbach (Germany, 5 medals)
  156. Wplaw przez Swiat (Poland, 3 medals)
  157. Wasserwacht Weiherhammer (Germany)
  158. Worthing Open Water (Great Britain)
  159. WSV Bad Tölz (Germany, 9 medals)
  160. Zimski plavalci Fornače (Slovenia, 3 meals)

Copyright © 2008 – 2023 by World Open Water Swimming Association

Steven Munatones