World Aquatics Masters Championships – Kyushu 2023 Open Water Swimming Results

World Aquatics Masters Championships – Kyushu 2023 Open Water Swimming Results

From August 2 to 11, 2023, the World Aquatics Masters Championships sees thousands of masters athletes flock to the beautiful Island of Kyushu, Japan. The competition spans the cities of Fukuoka, Kumamoto, and Kagoshima, each hosting various aquatic disciplines.

The open water swimming events were held at the scenic Seaside Momochi Beach Park in Fukuoka, Japan. The event was on August 2 and 3, 2023, and featured men’s and women’s 3 km races.

Women 25-29 3.0 km

  • Gold: Alisa FATUM (GER) – Club: SSV Leutzsch – Time: 42:28.5
  • Silver: Diana CRUZ (MEX) – Club: UNAM – Time: 45:59.6
  • Bronze: Lauren WILLIAMS (AUS) – Club: Melbourne H20 Swimming – Time: 52:24.7

Women 30-34 3.0 km

  • Gold: Ayaka MATSUSHITA (JPN) – Club: KAWASAKI SC – Time: 40:52.9
  • Silver: Bettina MERKLE (GER) – Club: VfL Sindelfingen – Time: 44:12.6
  • Bronze: Kathriana Mella GUSTIANJANI (INA) – Club: MILLENNIUM AQUATIC – Time: 44:47.4

Women 35-39 3.0 km

  • Gold: Mami KIDA (JPN) – Club: YU CLUB – Time: 45:05.8
  • Silver: Carla BECKMANN (GER) – Club: Wfr. Bielefeld 1922 – Time: 46:18.6
  • Bronze: Nazaret CALVICHE FERNANDEZ (ESP) – Club: A.D. SANTA CRUZ – Time: 50:51.6

Women 40-44 3.0 km

  • Gold: Satsuki HIRUKAWA (JPN) – Club: KYUSHU TRIUMPH – Time: 47:19.3
  • Silver: Catalina CERON GOMEZ (COL) – Club: BRAZADAS S.A.S – Time: 49:12.4
  • Bronze: Alma MEDRANO (MEX) – Club: Berimbau – Time: 49:13.7

Women 45-49 3.0 km

  • Gold: Ceri EDWARDS (GBR) – Club: Portsmouth Northsea SC – Time: 45:18.5
  • Silver: Carole KETTENMEYER-REULAND (LUX) – Club: Swimming Club “le Dauph – Time: 45:23.8
  • Bronze: Florentina CIOCILTEU (ITA) – Club: A.S.D. NUOTO MASTER – Time: 45:32.2

Women 50-54 3.0 km

  • Gold: Diana DUQUE CORREA (PAR) – Club: Paraguay Masters – Time: 47:33.2
  • Silver: Marta VILA FORTUNY (ESP) – Club: G.E. I E.G. – Time: 47:41.1
  • Bronze: Junko SHIODA (JPN) – Club: FC TOKYO DOME – Time: 47:41.6

Women 55-59 3.0 km

  • Gold: Daniela SABATINI (ITA) – Club: TEAM INSUBRIKA A.S.D. – Time: 47:49.0
  • Silver: Daniela DEPONTI (ITA) – Club: ACQUA1VILLAGE S.S.D. A.R – Time: 52:14.4
  • Bronze: Sharon BEAVER (AUS) – Club: UNISA Swimming Club – Time: 52:50.4

Women 60-64 3.0 km

  • Gold: Ingrid TRUSLER (RSA) – Club: Coelacanth MSC – Time: 52:16.0
  • Silver: Cathy MUNRO (GBR) – Club: Winchester City Penguins – Time: 55:43.4
  • Bronze: Denise BROWN (USA) – Club: Michigan Masters – Time: 57:59.3

Women 65-69 3.0 km

  • Gold: Carol W WILSON (USA) – Club: Mission Viejo Masters – Time: 58:58.4
  • Silver: Amanda HEATH (GBR) – Club: Spencer Swim Team – Time: 1:00:04.2
  • Bronze: Arancha ARANEGA (ESP) – Club: C. TENERIFE MASTERS – Time: 1:04:12.1

Women 70-74 3.0 km

  • Gold: Tracy CLARKSON (AUS) – Club: Brisbane Northside Maste – Time: 1:10:46.0
  • Silver: Ana Maria CANAVAL (PER) – Club: Tennis Club Las Terrazas – Time: 1:16:14.5
  • Bronze: Hiroko TAKAURA (JPN) – Club: CESAME OFUNA – Time: 1:20:48.0

Women 75-79 3.0 km

  • Gold: Ruth SHAPS (USA) – Club: Manatee Aquatic Masters – Time: 1:04:19.9
  • Silver: Cynthia DUTRO (USA) – Club: Menlo Masters – Time: 1:19:32.4
  • Bronze: Yoshiko SAITO (JPN) – Club: AQLUB HORINO – Time: 1:21:36.2

Women 80-84 3.0 km

  • Gold: Herilene FREITAS HERILENE (BRA) – Club: BRASIL MASTERS – Time: 1:33:53.8
  • Silver: Ellen K SHOCKRO (USA) – Club: Novaquatics Masters – Time: 1:41:43.0

Men 25-29 3.0 km

  • Gold: Katsuyuki SHIODA (JPN) – Time: 42:47.9
  • Silver: Vincent DERMAUX (NED) – Time: 43:00.0
  • Bronze: Tsukasa SUZUKI (JPN) – Time: 43:42.4

Men 30-34 3.0 km

  • Gold: Steven CLAES (BEL) – Time: 38:04.4
  • Silver: Bastian SCHORR (GER) – Time: 38:42.0
  • Bronze: Ismael BARRIONUEVO (ECU) – Time: 39:04.6

Men 35-39 3.0 km

  • Gold: Eduard MANNANOV (ESP) – Time: 36:33.3
  • Silver: Kaname ONISHI (JPN) – Time: 39:06.5
  • Bronze: Pedro Miguel SERRANO VAZQUEZ (ESP) – Time: 39:08.1

Men 40-44 3.0 km

  • Gold: Hakon SKAARUD KARLSEN (NOR) – Time: 39:09.4
  • Silver: Marco PUCCI (ITA) – Time: 39:44.3
  • Bronze: Leonardo Ezequiel BASTIANI (ARG) – Time: 39:45.3

Men 45-49 3.0 km

  • Gold: Igor PIOVESAN (ITA) – Time: 39:12.0
  • Silver: Knut Ivan RASMUSSEN (NOR) – Time: 40:15.4
  • Bronze: Tomokazu SAKURAI (JPN) – Time: 40:20.1

Men 50-54 3.0 km

  • Gold: Sergio MORALES RODRIGUEZ (ESP) – Time: 42:57.3
  • Silver: Keiji KOMORI (JPN) – Time: 43:00.0
  • Bronze: Marco VANTAGGIATO (POR) – Time: 43:14.1

Men 55-59 3.0 km

  • Gold: Fabio CALMASINI (ITA) – Club: A.S.D. NUOTO MASTER – Time: 39:11.8
  • Silver: Brent FOSTER (NZL) – Club: Roskill Masters – Time: 40:04.4
  • Bronze: Peter DIXON (GBR) – Club: Tower Hamlets SC – Time: 40:27.3

Men 60-64 3.0 km

  • Gold: Arnaldo PEREZ (PUR) – Time: 40:17.5
  • Silver: John de MESTRE (AUS) – Time: 40:32.8
  • Bronze: Jose FREITAS (POR) – Time: 42:54.3

Men 65-69 3.0 km

  • Gold: Conny MINDEMARK (SWE) – Time: 47:47.8
  • Silver: Thomas ROHL (GER) – Time: 49:11.0
  • Bronze: Andrew HUCKLE (ESP) – Time: 49:28.5

Men 70-74 3.0 km

  • Gold: Larry KRAUSER (USA) – Time: 51:35.2
  • Silver: Maciej SLUGOCKI (AUS) – Time: 52:10.3
  • Bronze: Ian YOUNG (AUS) – Time: 53:39.5

Men 75-79 3.0 km

  • Gold: Jose FARRE GANDUXE (ESP) – Time: 1:04:45.2
  • Silver: Fernando CANEPA BUSTAMANTE (PER) – Time: 1:05:09.0
  • Bronze: Prof Dr Michael METZ (GER) – Time: 1:07:01.7

Men 80-84 3.0 km

  • Gold: Joaquin CANALES (ESP) – Club: R.C. MEDITERRANEO – Time: 1:07:29.1
  • Silver: Tony CHERRINGTON (GBR) – Club: Spencer Swim Team – Time: 1:08:20.3
  • Bronze: Zeev SHABTAY (ISR) – Club: Aquatikim – Time: 1:12:01.1

Men 85-89 3.0 km

  • Gold: Joseph KLIGMAN (ISR) – Club: Maccabi Shoham – Time: 1:09:04.0
  • Silver: David CUMMING (GBR) – Club: Eastbourne SC – Time: 1:19:27.2

All the results are here

WOWSA