Xiaohan Liu Wins World Junior Open Water Championships

Xiaohan Liu Wins World Junior Open Water Championships

Photo courtesy of Hans-Peter Sick and results courtesy of FINA, Hoorn, Netherlands.

In the wake of the 2016 European Open Water Championships, the next generation of open water swimming stars showed off their talents in the same venue in Hoorn, Netherlands at the 2016 FINA World Junior Open Water Championships.

200 swimmers between the ages of 14 and 19 from 32 countries (Australia, Belgium, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Spain, France, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Peru, Poland, Portugal, South Africa, Russia, Slovenia, Sweden, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay, USA, and Venezuela) are competing in a full schedule of races from July 16th to 18th in the third edition of the FINA World Junior Open Water Championships.

The opening day saw the 14-15 year old boys and girls race in the 5 km course and the 16-17 year old boys and girls compete on the 7.5 km course.

Xiohan Liu of China won the close 14-15 age girls in the 5 km by 2 seconds over Italy’s Giulia Berton in winning time in 1:03:48.0 versus 1:03:50.9. Spain’s Maria Romero earned the bronze medal in 1:03:53.6.

I’m very tired and the water was very cold,” said Liu who only started her open water swimming career six months ago.

14-15 Girls 5 km Results:
1. Xiaohan Liu (CHN) 1:03:48.0
2. Giulia Berton (ITA) 1:03:50.9
3. Maria Romero (ESP) 1:03:53.6
4. Fanny G Ccollcca Sanchez (PER) 1:03:56.9
5. Leah Crisp (GBR) 1:03:57.1
6. Ludovica Lugli (ITA) 1:03:57.5
7. Fanni Kun-Szabo (HUN) 1:03:59.4
8. Ci Chen (CHN) 1:04:02.5
9. Hayley Pike (USA) 1:04:07.3
10. Jessica Secrestat (FRA) 1:04:07.7
11. Ekaterina Zotova (RUS) 1:04:09.9
12. Patr Guerrero Collaguazo (ECU) 1:04:11.0
13. Julia Zaborowicz (POL) 1:04:12.7
14. Petra Mijic (CRO) 1:04:13.1
15. Anett Borsi (HUN) 1:04:13.2
16. Viktoriia Seliverstova (RUS) 1:04:19.2
17. Antonija Bulicic (CRO) 1:04:53.1
18. Aoi Nakamura (JPN) 1:06:07.8
19. Mariana Mendes (POR) 1:06:53.7
20. Carla Antonopoulos (RSA) 1:08:49.6
21. Laura Neumann (GER) 1:08:53.1
22. Kiara Barnes (RSA) 1:08:53.3
23. Hassan Sara (EGY) 1:08:54.8
24. Karina Clemant (VEN) 1:10:32.4
25. Fouad Rawan (EGY) 1:12:07.5
26. Leonie Neumann (GER) 1:12:11.6
DNF Eliot Kennedy (USA)
DSQ Barbara Arold Perdomo (URU)
DSQ Arailym Tuleukhanova (KAZ)
DSQ Keila Rodriguez Cardona (URU)

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association