Xin Xin Marks The Top Spot

Xin Xin Marks The Top Spot

Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Xin Xin nearly stood on the awards podium at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games 10 km marathon swim [see Copacabana Beach course above] as one of the mostly unknowns in the Olympic final. Her fourth place finish in August now looks like a precursor to what the 20-year-old Chinese swimmer can do over the next quadrennial leading to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Xin won the FINA/HOSA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup on Sunday in Chun’an, China.

31-year-old mother and four-time Olympian Cecilia Biagioli of Argentina was second in 2:06:37.10, just ahead of Italy’s Arianna Bridi (2:06:37.70), who won the previous World Cup leg in Lac Megantic, Quebec, Canada.

On the men’s side Simone Ruffini also missed out on a podium position in Rio with a sixth place finish less than four seconds from gold, but the Italian very much owns the FINA/HOSA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup this year. He won his second race in 1:56:01.30. Ruffini has been on a World Cup roll with medals at the three previous races: a silver at Patagones-Viedma, a bronze in Abu Dhabi, and a gold at Balatonfured.

Germany’s Andreas Waschburger finished second in 1:56:02.90 with Brazil’s Allan Do Carmo third in 1:56:05.60.

The 2016 FINA/HOSA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup circuit finished on October 15th with a race in Hong Kong.

Men’s Results:
1 Xin Xin (CHN) 2:05:55.80
2 Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 2:06:37.10
3 Arianna Bridi (ITA) 2:06:37.70
4 Rachele Bruni (ITA) 2:06:38.00
5 Poliana Okimoto (BRA) 2:06:38.30
6 Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) 2:06:39.50
7 Siyu Yan (CHN) 2:06:40.50
8 Lei Shan (CHN) 2:06:40.80
9 Yumi Kida (JPN) 2:06:44.20
10 Luomeng Ren (CHN) 2:06:50.30
11 Dandan Yang (CHN) 2:07:00.70
12 Xiaolin Yang (CHN) 2:07:03.00
13 Yukimi Moriyama (JPN) 2:07:05.50
14 Svenja Zihsler (GER) 2:07:08.80
15 Angela Maurer (GER) 2:07:09.10
16 Xiaoxiao Niu (CHN) 2:07:13.70
17 Olga Kozydub (RUS) 2:07:46.70
18 Muran Tian (CHN) 2:08:17.00
19 Daria Kulik (RUS) 2:08:34.80
20 Shiyue Cao (CHN) 2:09:47.90
21 Minami Niikura (JPN) 2:09:48.60
22 Honoka Hasegawa (JPN) 2:23:38.10
23 Pac Tung Nikita Lam (HKG) 2:31:02.20
24 Ming Yu Claudia Wong (HKG) 2:35:49.40

Men’s Results:
1 Simone Ruffini (ITA) 1:56:01.30
2 Andreas Waschburger (GER) 1:56:02.90
3 Allan Do Carmo (BRA) 1:56:05.60
4 Marcel Schouten (NED) 1:56:07.60
5 Kristof Rasovszky (HUN) 1:56:10.30
6 Zhongyi Qiao (CHN) 1:56:15.90
7 Jiabao An (CHN) 1:56:37.80
8 Weng Jingwei (CHN) 1:56:40.00
9 Ruoyu Wang (CHN) 1:56:41.10
10 Yohsuke Miyamoto (JPN) 1:56:42.60
11 Wenhao Wang (CHN) 1:56:52.00
12 Joaquin Alejandro Moreno Munoz (ARG) 1:56:53.40
13 Vitaliy Khudyakov (KAZ) 1:56:54.00
14 Lidou Han (CHN) 1:56:55.90
15 Chip Peterson (USA) 1:57:16.30
16 Evgenij Pop Acev (MKD) 1:57:34.10
17 Yuuya Kataoka (JPN) 1:57:42.10
18 Zibin Zhang (CHN) 1:57:48.30
19 Yifan Zhao (CHN) 1:58:34.60
20 Shuhei Matsumura (JPN) 1:58:37.60
21 Ho Yin Kwan (HKG) 2:01:10.90
22 Riku Kuwazoe (JPN) 2:01:13.30
23 Kosuke Mimura (JPN) 2:01:15.30
24 Chin Ting Keith Sin (HKG) 2:06:02.40
25 Jo Miyazawa (JPN) 2:11:10.20
26 Chun Hin Hui (HKG) 2:13:13.60
27 Tsz Fung Tse (HKG) 2:14:20.90
28 Chun Hei Bryan Leung (HKG) 2:14:23.20
29 San Ching Wong (HKG) 2:14:29.30

Videos of the races by Colin Hill are posted here.

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association